Annals of Indian Academy of Neurology
  Users Online: 2143 Home | About the Journal | InstructionsCurrent Issue | Back IssuesLogin      Print this page Email this page  Small font size Default font size Increase font size


 
CASE REPORT
Year : 2009  |  Volume : 12  |  Issue : 3  |  Page : 188-190
 

Unusual case of paraplegia


Department of Neurology, Kerala Institute Medical Science, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India

Date of Submission22-Jun-2008
Date of Decision10-Aug-2008
Date of Acceptance07-Sep-2008
Date of Web Publication8-Oct-2009

Correspondence Address:
S Syamlal
Department of Neurology, Kerala Institute Medical Science, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0972-2327.56321

Rights and Permissions

 

   Abstract 

Paraplegia due to a spinal cord epidural mass is an extremely rare presentation of undiagnosed leukemia. We are reporting a case of 14-year-old girl, who presented with paraplegia due to thoracic epidural mass, as the initial presenting manifestation of acute myeloid leukemia. Granulocytic sarcoma or chloroma should be considered in the differential diagnosis of an epidural mass in patients with or with out leukemia granulocytic sarcoma, which are rare extramedullary tumor-like proliferation of myelogenous precursor cells that may de novo precede acute leukemia or coincide with the first manifestation or relapse of acute myeloid leukemia.


Keywords: Acute myeloid leukemia, chloroma, granulocytic sarcoma


How to cite this article:
Amalraj P, Syamlal S. Unusual case of paraplegia. Ann Indian Acad Neurol 2009;12:188-90

How to cite this URL:
Amalraj P, Syamlal S. Unusual case of paraplegia. Ann Indian Acad Neurol [serial online] 2009 [cited 2019 Oct 23];12:188-90. Available from: http://www.annalsofian.org/text.asp?2009/12/3/188/56321



   Introduction Top


Paraplegia due to chloroma is an extremely rare presenting neurological manifestation in myeloid leukemia. [1] Chloromas are most frequently seen in acute myeloid leukemia (AML). [2] Also, it may signal the onset of accelerated phase of chronic myeloid leukemia or blastic transformation of a myeloproliferative disorder. [3] Granulocytic sarcoma should be considered in the differential diagnosis of an epidural mass in patients with or without leukemia as granulocytic sarcoma represent a diagnostic challenge, particularly those occurring in patients with out evidence of systemic disease


   Case Report Top


A 14-year-old schoolgirl presented with progressive weakness of both lower limbs of two weeks duration associated with numbness of both lower limbs, which ascended up to lower chest region. She was having back pain for the last one month for which she consulted local hospital. Later, she developed bladder symptoms as hesitancy, and urgency for the last one week. No upper limb weakness or cranial nerve symptoms. No h/o fever, significant weight loss, or contact with tuberculosis was diagnosed.

On examination, she was thin built and vitals were normal. Cranial nerve examinations including fundus were normal. Upper limb powers were normal while in lower limbs she had grade 1 power in both lower limbs. Tendon reflexes were absent in lower limbs with bilateral extensor plantar response. She had a sensory level at D4 with spinal tenderness at mid thoracic region. Other system examinations were normal .

Investigations done showed hemoglobin 13 gm%, total count 8,400, polymorph 60%, and lymph 40%, with high erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) of 130. Chest x-ray was normal. Lumbar Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) study showed: Total count of 104 cells/mm with 90% lymph, protein 802 mg/dl, and glucose 56 mg/dl. Gram stain, AFB stain, cultures, and cytology for malignant cells were negative. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) showed extensive epidural lesion extending from D3 to D11, hypointense in T1 [Figure 1]A, hyperintense in T2 [Figure 1]B, dorsally compressing the spinal cord. With this clinical picture and investigations considering the possibility of tuberculosis, patient was started on antitubercular treatment with steroids. CSF TB PCR report came as negative and there was no significant improvement in clinical picture. Then we reassessed the case and peripheral smear, serum ACE levels were send and planned CT guided biopsy. Then peripheral smear [[Figure 2] inset] report came as RBC mild hypochromic microcytic, WBC count normal predominantly blast cells with high nuclear cytoplasmic ratio, moderate cytoplasm, hyperchromatic nuclei with multiple nucleoli, platelet count decreased. Bone marrow [Figure 2] test revealed marrow elements completely replaced with blast cells having high nuclear cytoplasmic ratio, moderate amount of eosinophilic cytoplasm, and hyperchromatic nuclei with multiple nucleoli s/o promyelocytic leukemia AML M3. Considering the possibility of granulocytic sarcoma as the cause of paraplegia in acute myeloid leukemia, she was started on local radiotherapy and chemotherapy. Her paraplegia improved with radiotherapy and chemotherapy.


   Discussion Top


Paraplegia, as the initial presenting feature of acute myeloid leukemia, is very rare. Chloroma should be considered in the differential diagnosis of any epidural mass in patients with or without leukemia. Granulocytic sarcoma occurs in 3 to 9% of AML cases. [1] Rarely chloroma can occur alone without peripheral blood or bone marrow evidence of leukemia. The interval between initial diagnosis and the onset of acute leukemia has been reported between 1 and 49 months (average, 10 months). [3] The most common sites of chloroma are: bone, skin, and lymph nodes; and in bones orbit: sacrum, spine, and ribs. [3] Macroscopically, chloromas are green in appearance due to the myeloperoxidase in the leukemia cells and fades when exposed to air. [4] The origin of the tumor is in the bone marrow blast cells and migrates to extraosseus locations through haversian canals. [5]

In our patient, paraplegia due to chloroma as the initial presenting feature of AML, is very rare. MRI usually shows epidural mass lesion compressing the cord, isointense with cord in T1, and hyperintense in T2-weighted images. The differential diagnosis includes epidural abscess, metastasis, and lymphoma deposits. Lymphoma usually shows epidural extension of tumor directly from vertebral body and inhomogeneous hyperintense signals in T2 images of vertebral body due to marrow infiltration, which is not seen in chloroma. CSF cytology for malignant cells will be negative in extradural compressive myelopathy due to chloroma as in our case .

Granulocytic sarcomas are usually radiosensitive and are often treated with local radiotherapy and chemotherapy. [6],[7] Newly diagnosed patients with isolated granulocytic sarcomas usually treated with aggressive chemotherapy as if they have acute myelogenous leukemia; cures are not attained with radiation therapy alone. [6] Surgery is generally preferred for cases of acute spinal cord compression in cases with out systemic evidence of leukemia. [7],[8] Early diagnosis followed by appropriate combined chemotherapy and radiation may obviate surgical intervention and eventually prevent leukemic transformation. Chloroma, though rare, should be considered in the differential diagnosis of any epidural mass lesion and peripheral smear examination and bone marrow study, if necessary, should be done in all cases.

 
   References Top

1.Ghalaut PS, Jindal S, Jeevan O. Granulocytic sarcoma as initial presentation of acute myeloid leukemia. J Assoc Physicians India 2005;53:828-30.  Back to cited text no. 1      
2.Seo HY, Kim SJ, Choi JW, Lee JB, Kang CH. Unusual relapse of acute myeloid leukemia; Granulocytic sarcoma presenting as acute paraplegia. Ann Hematol 2006;85:196-7.  Back to cited text no. 2      
3.Mostafavi H, Lennarson PJ, Traynelis VC. Granulocytic sarcoma of the spine. Neurosurgery 2000;46:78-83.  Back to cited text no. 3  [PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
4.Landis DM, Aboulafia DM. Granulocytic sarcoma: An unusual complication of aleukemic myeloid Leukemia causing spinal cord compression. Leuk Lymphoma 2003;44:1753-60.  Back to cited text no. 4  [PUBMED]    
5.Dikbas O, Isik M, Purnak T, Karadag O, Uner A, Altundag K. Isolated Granulocytic sarcoma of the head and neck preceding acute myeloid leukemia. Am J Hematol 2004;76:95-6.  Back to cited text no. 5  [PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  
6.Choudhari R, Bhattacharya M, Mishra P, Mahapatra M, Kumar R. Granulocytic sarcoma of spine: An unusual initial presentation of acute myeloid leukemia. J Assoc Physicians India 2006;4:897-9.  Back to cited text no. 6      
7.Buckland ME, Scolyer RA, Donellan MB, Harper CG. Spinal chloroma presenting with triplegia in an aleukemic patient. Pathology 2001;33:386-9.   Back to cited text no. 7  [PUBMED]    
8.Novick SL, Nicol TL, Fishman EK.Granulocytic sarcoma (chloroma) of the sacrum: intial manifestation of leukemia. Skeletal Radiol 1998;27:112-4.  Back to cited text no. 8  [PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]  


    Figures

  [Figure 1], [Figure 2]


This article has been cited by
1 Epidural spinal cord compression as initial clinical presentation of an acute myeloid leukaemia: case report and literature review
Dominique N’Dri Oka,Alpha Boubacar Bah,André Valentin Tokpa,Louis Derou
Chinese Neurosurgical Journal. 2016; 2(1)
[Pubmed] | [DOI]
2 Unusual Cause of Cord Compression—A Pressing Issue for Neurosurgeons
Kamal Kant Sahu,Pruthvi Sanamandra,Preethi Jeyaraman,Ganesh Kumar,Gaurav Prakash,Narender Kumar,Pankaj Malhotra
World Neurosurgery. 2015;
[Pubmed] | [DOI]
3 An unusual cause of acute paraplegia: Epidural granulocytic sarcoma
Ahmet Küçükapan,Hasibe Uygun Küçükapan,Demet Aydogdu Kiresi,Ibrahim Guler,Mehmet Pasa
The Spine Journal. 2015;
[Pubmed] | [DOI]



 

Top
Print this article  Email this article
Previous article Next article

    

 
   Search
 
   Next article
   Previous article 
   Table of Contents
  
    Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
 Related articles
    Article in PDF (152 KB)
    Citation Manager
    Access Statistics
    Reader Comments
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  


    Abstract
    Introduction
    Case Report
    Discussion
    References
    Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed2154    
    Printed106    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded136    
    Comments [Add]    
    Cited by others 3    

Recommend this journal